Access Statement

[below]

Environment and Social

Sustainability Policy

[below]

Privacy Policy

& Cookies Data Protection Notice

At Tickton Grange Hotel we respect and honour your privacy. Furthermore, we take the job to protect your personal data very seriously. This Privacy and Cookie Notice is set out to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you and the measures we take to protect this data.

 

All references to ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’ refer to Tickton Grange Hotel, a limited company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 01483689 and is registered to Tickton Grange Hotel, Main Street, Tickton HU17 9SH.  And ‘you’ and ‘your’as the user of the Website(s) (domain names www.ticktongrange.co.uk & www.ticktonweddings.co.uk).

 

1. Personal Data

 

What is personal data?

 

The term ‘personal data’ describes any information that can be used alone or with other data to identify a specific individual. For example a name, address, email address, telephone number and credit card information.

 

How do we use personal data?

 

It is important to recognise that we do not capture and retain any personal information about any person(s) that access this website. The only exception to this is when you would actively choose to provide us with your personal details. For example, via an email enquiring about our service, or by using an electronic form (signing up to receive our newsletter), purchasing an item, entering a competition or taking advantage of a promotion. Personal data provided by yourself for enquiry purposes will only be use for providing you with the information as requested.

 

Where is your data stored?

 

We control and manage all personal data captured and therefore act as Data Controller. Specifically, personal data captured via the newsletter request (which individuals have opted in to receive) are held and maintained within a customer database located in the United Kingdom. Importantly, the database is kept up to date with any requests to delete, amend or access personal data logged, recorded and actioned. The database is used to communicate to individuals on promotions, services and products where permission to do so has been obtained. In so doing, the option to unsubscribe from future email communication will always be provided. In some instances the data is sometimes aggregated for profiling purposes to help us better understand our guests and guide the style and content of communications.

 

Third party access to personal data.

 

The collection, processing and utilisation of personal data is carried out by Tickton Grange Hotel and by service providers authorised by us and retained to perform functions on our behalf eg credit card processing, website hosting and management, IT and office services we will ensure that service providers adhere to the relevant legal data protection regulations and the resulting obligations from this Data Protection Notice and do not collect, use, or disclose the personal information for any purpose other than to perform such functions on our behalf, to provide services to us, or as otherwise required by law.

We may have to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law or legal process, to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

2. Cookies

 

What is a Cookie?

 

Cookies are small text only files that are transferred from the website to the cookie file of the browser on your device/computer hard drive. They contain simple bits of information (eg preferred settings & languages) to essentially enable the website to remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies take up minimal space and do not contain any harmful code/viruses.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

The benefit of using cookies is that it allows us to monitor website traffic and record user’s preferences which ultimately allow us to improve our services to you. They tell us, for example, whether you have visited our website before or if you are a new visitor, which website you came from, and help us identify any site features that elicit the most interest and/or are not working for the user. All the user data collected in this manner is anonymous. We will always ensure that the use of cookies is managed in accordance with national and legal guidelines, such as those that require the consent of website visitors for their use. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

 

What type of Cookies do we use?

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office has placed all cookies into to 4 categories including;

Category 1: strictly necessary cookie   Category 2: Performance cookies Category 3: functionality cookies Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies.

Our website uses predominately Category 1 & 2, however other websites/services that we are linked to such as Facebook/Instagram and Twitter may store category 3 cookies on your computer when you visit our website or share content.  Category 4 cookies are the only cookies that will monitor your behaviour across multiple websites and we do not use these. The majority of our cookies are category 2 cookies, although other websites/services that we use, such as Facebook or Twitter, may store category 3 cookies on your computer when you visit our website or share content. The cookies we use include:

a) Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

b) Session Cookies – We use session cookies, which are temporary cookies that aid the user journey around the site, and will remember preferences you have selected during the session. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave the site.

c) Content Management cookies – These are cookies required by the site for the content management system to work.

d) Template preference cookies – These cookies are necessary for mobile sites and enable the site to look and feel the way it is intended to.

How do I disable/enable cookies?

We gather using cookies in this way to help inform and improve our services and the user experience.  However, should you choose to there are a number of ways in which you can manage/disable cookies. For example, most websites browsers are set to accept and maintain cookies, however you can set your computer to notify you when you receive a cookie and you can then choose to accept it or not. Just refer to your browser help menu and select ‘cookies.’ You can choose to manually opt out of being monitored by Google Analytics across all websites visit by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. And/or you can delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie file of your browser by once again visiting your browser help menu.

Please note that if you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some customised features on our website. If you use different devices in different places it would be advised to ensure that each browser is adjusted to reflect your cookie preferences.

 

3. Security

 

We will work to ensure that technical and organisational measures to protect your data against loss, alterations, theft or access by un-authorised third parties. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If such a notification is appropriate, we will endeavour to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your email address, we may notify you by email.

 

4. Data retention & access

 

We will delete any personal data the objective of the data ceases to apply or when the relevant legal protection calls for this. For example, if data has been collected for a competition and you have not consented to your data being collected processed or used for any other purpose.

 

Where you have provided consent but then want to retract your approval or the discontinuation of the purpose of your consent ie always enable you to unsubscribe from newsletters. We will delete your data within an appropriate time frame and as required by law.

 

Transparency is critical in the way that we operate and as such we fully recognise an individual’s right to access and understand what data we hold about them with the ability to amend, delete and/or object to the information we have retained. Therefore, please feel free to contact us at anytime to review the aforementioned at info@ticktongrange.co.uk or by post to Tickton Grange Hotel, Main Street, Tickton, HU17 9SH.

 

5. Hyperlinks and References

 

The site may contain links, references, and content from other websites outside of our control. Please understand that we have limited or no control over these websites and our Privacy and Cookie Notice does not apply to these sites. We encourage you to read the Privacy and Cookie Notices and terms and conditions of any linked, referenced, or interfacing websites you enter.

 

6. Updates and changes to this data protections notice

 

We keep this Data Protection Notice constantly up-to-date. As a result, it may be necessary to adapt this Data Protection Notice to accommodate any factual or legal changes to the basic conditions. Any such changes will be posted to our website and, where appropriate, through email notification. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure you have read the most recent version.

Access Statement

Introduction

 

Tickton Grange, a Georgian country house sympathetically restored, is our family home and where we aim to offer all of our guests the individual attention they traditionally deserve.  The following statement offers a summary of our facilities. Should, however, you have any specific requirements that are not detailed please let us know and we will endeavour to meet your needs.

 

Pre-Arrival

 

Humberside airport is approximately 40 minutes away by car (26 miles)

Beverley train station is approximately 10 minutes away by car (3 miles) and Hull station 30 minutes (9 miles)

There is a local taxi service that has accessible taxis if required. We are happy to make any bookings on your behalf.

Menus can be provided in large print if required.

We have a comprehensive website www.ticktongrange.co.uk

You can contact us by telephone 01964 543666 or email info@ticktongrange.co.uk

 

Arrival & Car Parking Facilities

 

Access to Tickton Grange is made from a wide access dead end slip road off the A1035 at the north end of Tickton Village.

Entrance to the grounds is through the main gateway which is 4.15m wide. This remains open 24hrs and leads to parking for vehicles in our 5 level access gravel car parks, the furthest of which is situated 79m away from the hotel’s main reception. 2 bays situated next to the hotel’s reception have been allocated for disabled badge holders. Parking is also available in front of Rooms 12 and 20 for guests using these ground floor rooms, and in our gravel courtyard. This has a level concrete path offering easier access to two further ground floor bedrooms, 18&19.

Assistance with luggage is available.

The village is just a few minutes walk away from the hotel.

 

Accessibility from the slip road to the Function Area

 

Our Rose Walk offers ease of access to our function rooms from a drop off point on the slip road. Accessed through a double gateway measuring 1.84m wide this covered level concrete pathway is 1.7m wide at its narrowest and leads through double doors with a clear opening of 1.49m wide to the reception area of our Garden Room.

 

Main Entrance and Reception

 

The front entrance has a pair of double doors with a clear opening of 1.1m leading into a small entrance porch. Within this porch there is one 100mm high step up through an internal pair of double doors with a clear opening of 1.5m into a spacious reception area. A ramp is available and a wheelchair.

There are luggage storage facilities available.

A carpeted hallway which is 3.7m long and 3m wide at its narrowest, leads to our public areas. All the floors off this hallway are level with no steps or ramps. Seating is located at several points allowing rest points for our less mobile guests.

The walls are decorated in a light contrasting paper.

Lighting is provided by chandeliers and wall lights.

The main staircase which is 1.12m wide and carpeted, is situated in the reception hallway. It has a fixed hand rail 871mm high. 16 steps, 190mm high and 230mm deep lead to the first floor bedrooms and suites.

 

Broadley Room

 

Accessed from the hallway through a doorway 923mm wide.

A private room that is easily accessible and can be used for both meetings and small dinner parties.

The floor area is level with no steps or ramps and covered with short pile carpet.

Lighting is provided by wall and table lights.

Furniture can be moved on request.

Chairs with or without arms can be provided.

Background music can be played

 

Hide Restaurant

 

Accessed from the hallway

This is our main dining area where primarily all meals are served.

The floor area is level with no steps or ramps and covered with short pile carpet.

The walls are decorated in a contrasting paper.

Subtle lighting is provided by wall lights and table lamps.

Furniture can be moved on request.

Chairs with or without arms can be provided.

Background music is played.

 

Toilets

 

Conveniently situated close to the Broadley Room and Hide Restaurant.

Accessed from the hallway both the ladies and gentlemen’s toilets have doorways measuring 740mm wide.

Cubicle doorways measure 727mm wide.

Wash hand basins are positioned 855mm from ground level.

The floor areas are covered with anti-slip tiles, level and with no steps or ramps.

Walls are covered in contrasting tiles.

The ladies toilet offers a floor space of 2.6 sq.m

The gentlemen’s toilet offers a floor space of 8.13 sq.m

Both toilets have bright overhead lighting.

 

The Library

 

Accessed from the hallway through a 940mm doorway

This lounge and bar area is used to serve our guests with drinks, coffees/teas, Afternoon Teas and our Relaxed menu.

Table service is offered.

The floor area is level with no steps or ramps and covered with short pile carpeting.

The walls are decorated in a contrasting paper.

Subtle lighting is provided by way of wall lights and table lamps.

Furnished with comfortable seating and tables. These can be moved on request.

The floor area is spacious offering ease of movement for our less mobile guests.

Background music is played.

A door measuring 712mm wide situated at the furthest point of the Library, offers level access to our ladies function toilets. An 892mm wide stairway with 2 steps leads to our gentlemen’s function toilets, disabled toilet and both our Rose Room and Garden Room. This access into our function area is suitable for our more mobile guests.

 

Function Room Toilets

 

Accessed from the hallway both the ladies and the gentlemen’s toilets have doorways measuring 743mm wide.

Cubicle doorways measure 637mm wide.

The wash hand basins are  784mm from ground level

The floors are covered with anti-slip tiles and are level with no steps or ramps.

Walls are decorated with a contrasting paint.

Bright overhead lighting is provided.

The ladies toilets offer a clear floor area of 3.15 sq.m

The gentlemen’s toilets offer a clear floor area of 4.177 sq.m

 

Disabled Toilet

 

Accessed through a doorway 950mm wide.

A fully equipped disabled cloak room.

A grab rail is positioned next to the toilet 706mm from ground level

The wash hand basin is 724mm from ground level.

The floor is level covered with anti-slip tiles and has no steps or ramps.

The walls are decorated with a contrasting paint.

Bright overhead lighting is provided.

The floor measures 2.24sq.m providing ample turning space for wheelchair users.

Baby changing facilities are available.

 

Accessibility from the front gardens

 

At the furthest end of the hallway from the main entrance reception is a 1m wide external doorway which gives access to a small level hard standing patio area.

Easy access can be gained to/from the car parks, front gardens, Garden and Rose Room along a level gravel pathway.

 

Garden Room Reception

 

This is the main reception area for our Function Rooms.

The flooring is stone and level with no ramps or steps.

Seating is provided for your comfort.

There is a hanging area for coats with a wide upper shelf to accommodate hats. Assistance is available if requested.

Doorways lead to both the inner and outer Garden Rooms.

 

Outer Garden Room

 

Accessed from the reception area, double doors with a clear opening measuring 1.59m wide lead to a bar area.

The bar is 2.4m long and 1.5m high.

The floor areas are stone and level with no steps or ramps.

Furnished with casual seating and tables that can be moved on request.

When used for meetings, seating can be arranged as follows:

Theatre 60

Boardroom 30

U shape 28

The floor area is spacious offering ease of movement for our less mobile guests.

Subtle lighting is provided by wall lights.

Décor is light and contrasting.

The area is fully air conditioned.

Background music can be played.

Three sets of double doors each with a 1.5m wide clear opening lead onto a level concrete patio area measuring 3.5m wide. The garden seating and tabling that furnishes this area can be moved on request.

Three sets of double doors each with a clear opening of 1.5m lead into the inner Garden Room.

 

Inner Garden Room

 

Accessed from the function reception area through a door 898mm       wide or the outer Garden Room or the inner hallway.

The bar area is 3.39m long and 1.04m high.

The floor areas are stone and level and with no steps or ramps.

The floor area is spacious and offers ease of movement for our less mobile guests.

Furnished with casual seating and tables that can be moved on request.

When used for meetings, seating can be arranged as follows:

Theatre 60

Boardroom 30

U Shape 28

Subtle lighting is provided by wall lights.

Décor is light and contrasting.

The area is fully air conditioned.

Background music can be played.

Double doors with a clear opening measuring 1.45m lead to the Rose Room

A single doorway measuring 905mm gives access to the hallway accommodating the toilets and leading to the Library Bar.

 

Rose Room

 

Accessed from either the inner Garden Room or the hallway

The bar is 3.15m long and 1m high.

The floor is level and covered with short pile carpeting. There are no steps or ramps.

Subtle lighting is provided by both wall lights and ceiling spots.

Décor is light and contrasting.

The area is fully air conditioned

Furniture is flexible and can be moved on request.

Chairs with or without arms can be provided.

When used for dining we can seat up to 150 guests around round tables measuring 1.5m in diameter and 696mm high.

When used for meetings, seating can be arranged as follows:

Theatre 200

Classroom 80

 

Bedrooms

 

Tickton Grange has 21  bedrooms all of which are individual.  Whilst we offer an overview of our accommodation please contact us regarding your individual requirements to enable us to accommodate you in a room that we feel would be the most comfortable for your specific needs.  All our rooms are en-suite, have televisions, tea and coffee making facilities and fire evacuation notices.

 

Access from reception

 

Access can be gained from the main staircase and through a door measuring 818mm at the top of the stairs.

All hallways upstairs are covered with a short pile carpet and are well lit.

 

Rooms 1 – 3 including Dale Suite

 

At the top of the stairs turn right and go up 1 step measuring

180mm in height into a hallway measuring 4.8m long.  Rooms

1 and 3 along with the Dale Suite are accessible from this

hallway.  The minimum door width is 790mm.

 

The Dale Suite

 

Accessed through a door measuring 935mm wide.

The bedroom floor area is spacious and level with no ramps or steps and covered in short pile carpeting.

The walls are covered in a contrasting paper.

The room is well lit by wall and overhead lighting, complimented by table lamps.

The king size bed is 600mm high.

Two tables sit either side of the bed and measure 710mm in height.

There is a writing desk lit by a lamp

There is an integral wardrobe and tea and coffee making facilities

A sofa and 2 chairs furnishes the living area.

A door 716mm leads to the bathroom.

The shower cubicle has a step/edge of 180mm high.

The bath edge is 533mm high.

The wash hand basin is 832mm high.

The toilet is 443mm high.

The floor is level with no ramps or steps and covered with marble flooring.

Free floor space clear of the door is 4.88 sq.m

The bathroom is brightly lit with a large mirror

There are slate splash backs.

 

Rooms 4 and 5

 

Rooms 4 and 5 are situated directly at the top of the main stairs.

There are no steps or ramps from the hallway

 

Room 6

 

Down two steps measuring 160mm and through a fire door measuring 707mm.  Room 6 is located on the right of the hallway.

Two steps up measuring 188mm and 100mm lead to the doorway which is 735mm wide.

The bedroom floor area is level with no ramps or steps and is covered with short pile carpeting.

The walls are decorated in a contrasting paper.

The room is well lit by wall lights and complimented by table lamps.

The double bed is 580mm high

Two tables sit either side of the bed and measure 630mm in height.

The dressing table/ writing desk is well lit.

Comfortable seating is provided which is 430mm high.

A double wardrobe with a hanging rail 1.9m high is situated 570mm to the right of the bed.

A doorway 640mm wide leads to the bathroom.

The shower cubicle has an edge of 140mm high.

The wash hand basin is 836mm high.

The toilet is 456mm high.

The floor is level with no steps or ramps and covered with tiles

The bathroom is brightly lit.

The walls are covered in contrasting tiles.

Free floor space clear of the door is 3 sq.m

 

Rooms 7, 8 and The Dearing Suite

 

These rooms are accessed through a fire door measuring 763mm wide and by turning right up three steps, 1.39m wide and 190mm high each. These lead to a flat landing 3m long where room 7 is situated to the left. This room is accessed through a doorway 710mm wide.  A hand rail 759mm high offers support to seven steps all measuring 170mm high and 1.15m wide that lead to a further flat landing measuring 5m with a restrictive width of 799mm. Both Rooms 8 and the Dearing Suite can be accessed from this landing through 780mm wide doors.

 

Rooms 10 to 19

 

These rooms are accessed through a fire door measuring 695mm wide and by turning left through a further fire door measuring 713mm wide. The hallway measures 2.75m before turning to the

right through a restrictive opening of 673mm into a hallway 18m long. Room 17 is situated at the end.  Rooms 10, 11 and 16 all have level access from this hallway. The minimum door width into these rooms is 771mm.

Room 12 can be reached from the hallway by going down sixteen stairs, all of which are 180mm high and 760mm wide. A hand rail on the left 812mm in height offers support. The doorway into the room measures 738mm.

Room 12 is also accessible from the outside of the building up a ramp 2.7m long and 790mm wide, up a small step 60mm in height and through a door measuring 888mm making it an easily accessible room for our less mobile guests. Parking for guests using this ground floor room is directly outside the room

Room 17 can by reached by going down five steps off the top landing. Each of these steps measure 170mm high and 714mm wide and have supporting handrails 674mm high either side.  Accessed through a door 782mm wide.

Eight steps each measuring 190mm high and 645mm wide with a supporting handrail 760mm lead down to a flat landing 1.4m long. A further six steps each measuring 170mm high and 714mm wide with a supporting handrail of 674mm lead to small hallway 2.19m wide and 2m long. Rooms 18 and 19 are accessed from this hallway

Access to rooms 18 &19 can also be gained from the outer courtyard up one step 140mm high and through a door 785mm wide making them easily accessible rooms for our less mobile guests. Guests can park in the courtyard immediately outside these rooms.

 

Room 20

 

Accessed from outside of the hotel making it an easily accessible room for our less mobile guests.

Parking is available directly outside of the room.

The entrance to a small porch leading to room 20 is up one step 180mm high and 1.075m wide through a door 820mm wide.

A further step 75mm high and 800mm wide to the left of the porch leads through the doorway 800mm wide into room 20.

The bedroom floor area is level with no ramps or steps and is covered with short pile carpeting.

The walls are decorated in a contrasting paper.

The room is well lit by overhead lighting complimented by wall lights.

There are zip and link beds, making this room suitable for guests who want either twin or king size beds

A doorway measuring 700mm wide leads to the bathroom.

The shower cubicle has an edge of 280mm high.

The wash hand basin is 830mm high.

The bath edge is 533mm high.

A doorway measuring 720mm wide leads to the toilet which is 430mm high.

The floor is level with no steps or ramps and covered with tiled flooring.

The bathroom is brightly lit.

A doorway measuring 700mm wide leads from the

bedroom to the sitting room.

The floor is level with no ramps or steps and covered in short pile carpeting.

The room is well light by overhead lighting.

The writing desk/dressing table is 740mm high and well lit by a desk lamp.

There is a bed settee that furnishes the area

The wardrobe has a hanging rail 1.85m high.

 

The Granary Bedrooms

 

A few minutes walk from the main hotel is the Granary with 4 further bedrooms, one downstairs (the Morris) with its own private garden and 3 upstairs bedrooms (Kuc, Vickerman and Dixon). All are ensuite. The Granary Bedrooms can be rented individually or as a separate unit.

 

Grounds and Gardens

We have four acres of gardens for our guests to enjoy, together with 12 acres of fields and woodland.

Our patio areas are furnished with tables and chairs.

We have a number of benches within the grounds for your comfort.

Pathways are kept clear of overhanging plants and hedges.

 

Additional Information

We welcome dogs in certain bedrooms, but we are sorry they are not allowed in our public areas

Bowls and dog beds are available on request.

Mobile network coverage in the area is generally good.

High speed wireless internet connection is available throughout the hotel and gardens

 

In the need of evacuation the alarm bell rings continuously. Our assembly point is in the car park outside reception. If you require assistance for evacuating please notify us on arrival and we will endeavour to ensure your safety.

Medication/food can be kept in our main fridge.

We use feather pillows and duvets, but please let us know if you have any allergies and we will provide anti allergy alternatives

The products available in our bathrooms are supplied by Noble Isles and the Yorkshire Soap Company. Please let us know if you have any allergies and we will supply alternative bathroom products.

 

Our staff are happy to assist in any way that they can to ensure that your stay with us at Tickton Grange is a comfortable one.

 

Contact Information

 

Address: Tickton Grange, Tickton, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 9SH

Telephone: 01964 543666

Email: info@ticktongrange.co.uk

Website: www.ticktongrange.co.uk

Local accessible taxi number: 07706 111 121

Hull train station: 08450 710222

Local bus station: 01482 222222

Local doctor’s number: 01482 862236

Local vet’s number: 01482 882613

Local mobility centre: 01482 343539

Environment and Social

Sustainability Policy

Tickton Grange Hotel is committed to providing top quality customer service and accommodation whilst meeting our environmental and social responsibilities. One of the great assets we have at Tickton Grange is the beautiful environment we are surrounded by. We have four acres of gardens and a further 12 acres of meadows and woodland. We are situated on the edge of the Yorkshire Wolds and only a few miles from the stunning East Yorkshire coast. We know, therefore, just how important it is to protect and conserve this environment for future generations to enjoy.

 

We are committed to achieve environmental best practice where practically possible throughout our business activity. We offer weekly training sessions for all our staff

that includes a strong sustainability component, we purchase products responsibly, conserve energy where possible and recycle/reuse in anyway we can.

 

As hoteliers taking care of people and places is in our DNA and as business we recognise that the strength of the business is directly associated to the strength of the community in which we operate. We therefore celebrate East Yorkshire and all it has to offer at every opportunity. We source as much of our produce as we can from over

40 artisan producers, employ over 50 staff from the local community and frequently

donate to local charities. Over time, we will continue to improve our environmental and social credentials to

the highest standard possible, whilst providing consistent and quality service to our customers.

 

Some of our current activities include:

 

Energy Conservation

- Utilise energy saving lighting throughout the hotel and hotel grounds.

- Improved hotel insulation (loft, underfloor, insulating carpet underlay).

- Print in house literature on recycled FSC certified paper.

- Upgraded air conditioning and radiators to be more energy efficient.

- Replaced 2 of our 4 heating boilers and installed 2 log burners. Our own woodland supplies the logs for these and our open fire.

- Encourage a ‘switch off policy’ with all staff and guests.

- Ensure staff are aware of the requirement to turn down/off radiators thermostats when rooms are not booked out.

 

Responsible Purchasing (includes reducing the impact of the hotel via travelling)

- Planted our own orchard to provide the hotel with fresh produce.

- Purchase environmentally friendly paint from the Little Greene Company.

- Source our food (fish, meat and eggs, vegetables, rape seed oil, organic flour etc.) from over forty local producers.

- Look after our own bees, which are ecologically significant as well as provide honey for the restaurant.

- Working to ensure all cleaning materials are environmentally friendly, including making polish from our own beeswax.

- Constantly strive to demonstrate responsible purchasing methods and only source products using suppliers that maintain ethical standards.

 

Reducing Waste/Recycle/Reuse

- Recycle kitchen oil. We donate our oil to Real Aid whose aim is to change Children’s lives. They use this oil to power their vans.

- Recycle all glass, cardboard, paper and plastic. Weekly staff training includes how to recycle, re-use and maintain sustainable practices.

- Restaurant guests are free to take home any leftovers to reduce any waste.

- Water is provided in all our rooms in jugs and glasses as opposed to water bottles, which are carbon and water intensive.

- All garden waste is composted.

 

Water Consumption

- Short and long flush options on some of our toilets.

- Full loads only in washing and dishwashing machines.

- Water aware when maintaining our gardens.

- Water is provided in jugs in each room (each bottle of water required 3 litres of water to make).

 

Environment and Community Responsibilities

- Provide suitable bike cover for any guests travelling by bike.

- Provide detailed information about local walks and activities in the area.

- Corporate membership of Yorkshire Wildlife Trust, enabling employees and guests free entry to all the nature reserves.

- Employ over 50 staff all from the local community.

- Support local charities, including Hull and East Riding Institute for the Blind and frequently gift Afternoon tea vouchers and hampers to good causes.

- Regularly review and improve our environmental and social credentials.

 

We believe that our sustainability efforts will reap benefits for both current and future generations

and provide the foundation for long-lasting success.

 

home

book

contact